Skip To Main Content
SELECT A SITE TO SEARCH
  • District
  • Afton-Lakeland Elementary
  • Andersen Elementary
  • Brookview Elementary
  • Community Education
  • Lake Elmo Elementary
  • Lily Lake Elementary
  • Rutherford Elementary
  • Staff Portal
  • Stonebridge Elementary
  • Oak-Land Middle
  • Stillwater Middle
  • Stillwater Area High School
  • St. Croix Valley ALC
  • Go Ponies

Sychronized Swimming Claims Fourth Straight State Title

Sychronized Swimming Claims Fourth Straight State Title
Sychronized Swimming Claims Fourth Straight State Title

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. -- May 28, 2024 -- Three might have been sweet, but four is more. 

Behind 12 first place finishes, the Stillwater synchronized swimming team handedly claimed its fourth straight Minnesota State High School League championship title by more than 50 points.

After all 23 routines qualified for the state meet, the team received an official escort on its way to the University of Minnesota for the final day of competition by the Stillwater Police Department and Stillwater Fire Department. In addition to landing the top spot in 12 of the competition's 15 events, every Stillwater swimmer finished in the top-eight in the state to edge past second place finisher Wayzata.

A program with longstanding tradition, seniors of the Stillwater synchronized swimming squad have now been four-time team state champions as the program claimed Minnesota State Champion honors in 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2024. Extending a legacy, the Ponies have never finished lower than second place in the 49-year history of the event. 

For more information on the Stillwater Synchronized Swimming program, including info on how to join the 2025 campaign, check out the team website.

Stillwater Synchronized Swimming MSHSL Results: 

Short Figures - First, Third, and Fourth Place
Short Solo - First Place
Short Duet - First and Eighth Place
Short Trio - First Place
Short Team - First and Seventh Place

Long Figures - Second, Third, Fifth, and Seventh Place
Long Solo - Second and Third Place
Long Duet - First, Second, and Sixth Place
Long Trio - First and Fourth Place
Long Team - Second Place

Extended Figures - First, Third, Sixth, and Seventh Place
Extended Solo - First Place
Extended Duet - First, Third, and Fourth Place
Extended Trio - First, Sixth, and Eighth Place
Extended Team - First and Fourth Place

FOLLOW THE PONIES
For more information on Stillwater Area Public Schools, follow the district on Facebook and Instagram @stillwater834


stillwater pony head

In Other News

2024 Distinguished Alumni

This year’s class of Distinguished Alumni includes: Greg Anderson (Class of 2000); John Kraemer (Class of 1961); Carol Ley, M.D., M.P.H. (Class of 1976); Roger A. Peterson (Class of 1954); and Bishop Joseph Williams (Class of 1992).